STORE POLICY

Privacy Policy

SM&CO Hair Tools recognise and value the importance of protecting your privacy when dealing with your personal information. We are aware of our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 and we will ensure that we fulfil our obligations under the Act. This privacy policy outlines how we manage the information we collect, store, use and disclose.The types of personal information we collectThe kinds of personal information we collect and hold will depend upon the reasons for, or circumstance of, its collection. It may include, amongst other things:

Your name;
Contact details (including phone number address and email address);
Gender;
Occupation;

Other types of information we collect

Other information that we may collect about you which is not personal information may include:
Your marketing preferences, including the type of marketing materials you wish to receive and your preferred medium (e.g. email, sms, post);
Your transaction record of sales;
Data relating to your access of our website including browser type and version, referring website address, domain name (if applicable), and frequency of visits.

 

Method of collection

We may collect your personal information in relation to your interactions and transactions with us, including:
Placing an order online;
Participating in a promotion, competition, or survey
Registering for services;

Purpose of why we collect, hold, use and disclose information

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:

To provide you with products and services you have requested from us;
To communicate and maintain our relationship with you;
To market our products and services to you;
To respond to your queries;
To provide you with details of marketing events, promotions, special offers or competitions including via mail, email or SMS; To assess the performance of our website and to improve the operation of our website;

For the administrative, marketing (including direct marketing), planning, product or service development, quality control and research purposes of us and our related bodies corporate, contractors or service providers;

To update our records and keep your contact details up to date;
To process and respond to any complaint made by you;
To meet legal or other regulatory obligations imposed on us.
We will not use your information for any purposes unrelated to the services we provide, unless we first obtain your consent. Where we collect your personal information we will do so only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

Your option not to provide your personal information

If you do not provide us with the personal information described above, some or all of the following may happen:
We may not be able to provide our services to you, either to the same standard or at all;
We may not be able to provide you with information about services that you may want, including information about special promotions; or
We may be unable to tailor the content of our website to your preferences and your experience of our website may not be as enjoyable or useful.

Direct marketing

We use your personal information collected to identify products and services that may be of interest to you. We may contact you from time to time with new products, services, specials or promotions.These communications may be sent through various mediums including SMS or email. All of these communications are in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003. If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so.

You can cancel your subscription to a mailing list or opt out from receiving any communication from SM&CO Hair Tools at any time by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link provided on all our promotional emails and SMSs. We will remove your personal information from any SM&CO mailing list at your request.
To keep track of services you view so that, if you consent, we can send you news about those services.  We also use cookies to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of our website have been visited and to measure transaction patterns in the aggregate.  We use this to research our users’ habits so that we can improve our online services.  Our cookies do not collect personal information.  If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them.

Data quality and security

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, and unauthorized access, modification or disclosure including by means of firewalls, passwords, encryption of credit card transactions using, virus scanning tools and secure servers.
We may hold your information in either electronic or hard copy form.  Personal information is destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed or when we are no longer required by law to retain it (whichever is the later).
If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it.  We may ask you to verify your identity to ensure that personal information we hold is not accessed improperly.

What is the process if you perceive a breach of privacy?

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it.  We will treat your complaint confidentially, investigate your complaint and aim to ensure that we contact you and that your complaint is resolved within a reasonable time (and in any event within the time required by the Privacy Act, if applicable).

Contact information

If you wish to discuss this further please feel free to contact

Email: stephmeyerandco@gmail.com

Agreement to terms of privacy policy

By accessing our website and/or providing information to us, you agree to the terms of our privacy policy. Last updated 21st Feb 2022
 

Wholesale Inquiries

stephmeyerandco@gmail.com

Payment Methods

Credit / Debit Cards